Gate Exam 2018 Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering -EC

By | April 3, 2017

Gate 2018 Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering – EC

Electronics and Communication Engineering Syllabus for Gate 2018 Exam. Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering is one of the Prestigious exams for Undergraduate Engineering Students. For this Exams, it is mandatory to know the Syllabus and Eligibility Criteria of Gate 2018 ECE Exam.

At BooksLock we are Providing the Electronics and Communication Engineering Gate Syllabus for EC Students.

Networks, Signals and Systems Syllabus:

Network solution methods: nodal and mesh analysis;

Network theorems: superposition, Thevenin and Norton’s, maximum power transfer; Wye‐Delta transformation; Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors; Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transform; Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits;

Linear 2‐port network parameters: driving point and transfer functions; State equations for networks.

Continuous-time signals: Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications;

Discrete-time signals: discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform, interpolation of discrete-time signals;

LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay, digital filter design techniques.

Electronic Devices Syllabus:

Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon;

Carrier transport: diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity; Generation and recombination of carriers; Poisson and continuity equations; P-N junction, Zener diode, BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell;

Integrated circuit fabrication process: oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography and twin-tub CMOS process.

Analog Circuits Syllabus:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs;

Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping and rectifiers;

Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response;

BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential, feedback, power and operational; Simple op-amp circuits; Active filters;

Sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation, single-transistor and opamp configurations; Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers; Voltage reference circuits; Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation.

Digital circuits Syllabus:

Number systems;

Combinatorial circuits: Boolean algebra, minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map, logic gates and their static CMOS implementations, arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs;

Sequential circuits: latches and flip‐flops, counters, shift‐registers and finite state machines;

Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs;

Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM; 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.

Control Systems Syllabus:

Basic control system components; Feedback principle; Transfer function; Block diagram representation; Signal flow graph; Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems; Frequency response; Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria; Bode and root-locus plots; Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation; State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems.

Communications Syllabus:

Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems;

Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, superheterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications;

Information theory: entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem;

Digital communications: PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation; Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.

Electromagnetics Syllabus:

Electrostatics;

Maxwell’s equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation, boundary conditions, wave equation, Poynting vector;

Plane waves and properties: reflection and refraction, polarization, phase and group velocity, propagation through various media, skin depth;

Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart;

Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations;

Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays; Basics of radar; Light propagation in optical fibers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *